(613) 291-1799

Privacy Policy for Coliseum.ca (Website and iPhone App)

REVISION DATE : DECEMBER 18TH 2013

When you use our website or iPhone App, we collect various information about the device used and the operating system installed. These individual values are collected for analytics purposes, and will not be shared with any other organization.

This iPhone App is owned and operated by Coliseum Inc. ("Coliseum"), of Ottawa, Canada. At Coliseum.ca, we recognize that people are concerned about the information they provide to us, and how we treat that information. Our Privacy Policy is based on Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and The Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information. It also reflects our own beliefs about what are the right things to do. We may update this Policy from time to time, so please check back if you are a regular visitor. It is important that you read and understand the operation and use of our privacy policy and how it affects you.

Your use and access to this site is subject to the following terms and conditions and all applicable laws. By viewing or using this site, you agree to be bound by these terms, conditions, and laws. If you do not agree with any provision in this Privacy Policy and these Terms of Use, please do not use this iPhone app.

Website Visitors and iPhone App Users

Like most website operators and iPhone Apps, Coliseum.ca collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Coliseum.ca's purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Coliseum.ca's visitors use its website and iPhone App. From time to time, Coliseum.ca may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website and iPhone App.

Coliseum.ca also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users uploading photos. Coliseum.ca only discloses logged in user and photo IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to the Coliseum.ca website and iPhone App voluntarily interact with Coliseum.ca in ways that require Coliseum.ca to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Coliseum.ca gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. In every case, Coliseum.ca collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor's interaction with Coliseum.ca. Coliseum.ca does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And, visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website or app-related activities.

Aggregated Statistics

Coliseum.ca may collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to its website and iPhone App. Coliseum.ca may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, Coliseum.ca does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below.

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

Coliseum.ca discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on Coliseum.ca's behalf or to provide services available at Coliseum.ca's website and iPhone App, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using Coliseum.ca's website and iPhone App you consent to the transfer of such information to them. Coliseum.ca will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, Coliseum.ca discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only when required to do so by law, or when Coliseum.ca believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Coliseum.ca, third parties or the public at large. If you are a registered user of the Coliseum.ca website and have supplied your email address, Coliseum.ca may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what's going on with Coliseum.ca and our offerings. We primarily use our various news sections on our website or iPhone App to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. Coliseum.ca takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor's computer, and that the visitor's browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Coliseum.ca uses cookies to help Coliseum.ca identify and track visitors, their usage of the Coliseum.ca website, and their website preferences. Coliseum.ca visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Coliseum.ca's website, with the drawback that certain features of Coliseum.ca's website may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Ads

Ads appearing on any of our websites and iPhone App be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer or device. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Coliseum.ca and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Unsolicited Ideas

Coliseum.ca cannot protect your unsolicited ideas, suggestions or materials related to our products, and we reserve the right to share non-personal information received via this site or the iPhone app with the public. We do not seek unsolicited ideas, suggestions or materials related to our products. If you do not want Coliseum.ca to use your ideas to improve our products, please do not submit them to us.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Coliseum.ca may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Coliseum.ca' sole discretion. Coliseum.ca encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site and iPhone App after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Personal Information of Minor Children

Important Note to Parents: Coliseum.ca does not include information or content on this site that is intentionally directed at minor children. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from kids on our site. All of our contests require that participants be adults. Important Note to Children: Before providing your name, address, email address, or any other personal information to anyone on the Internet, be sure to ask your parents if it is okay.